2016 - 2020 City of Flatwoods, KY 

January 2017 notice

January 10, 2017

Notice by Flatwoods Water Company – System ID#: KY0450132

 

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this incident was not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we did (are doing) to correct this situation.

 

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants. Testing results from 7/1/2016-9/30/2016 and 10/1/2016-12/31/2016 show that our system exceeds the standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL), for trihalomethanes. The standard for trihalomethanes is 0.080 mg/L. It is determined by averaging all samples collected at each sampling location for the last 12 months. The level of trihalomethanes averaged at one of our system’s locations for 7/1/2016-9/30/2016 was 0.090 mg/L and for 10/1/2016-12/31/2016 was 0.091 mg/L.

 

  • There is nothing you need to do. You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. If a situation arises where the water is no longer safe to drink, you will be notified within 24 hours.

  • If you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your health care providers about drinking this water.

 

This is not an emergency. If it had been an emergency, you would have been notified within 24 hours.

 

Some people who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous system, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

 

We are in process of working with our wholesale providers to evaluate how to reduce the concentration of trihalomethanes (TTHM’s) formed at our purchase points.  In addition, we have implemented a flushing program to further reduce the formation of TTHM’s in the distribution system.   This notice is for a repeat violation and is an on-going problem.  We anticipate resolving the problem within the next year.

 

For more information, please contact Richard Blevins at 606-836-8678 or 2513 Reed Street, Flatwoods, KY41139.

 

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

 

 

Please reload

Featured Posts

SPRING CLEAN UP WEEK

March 16, 2017

1/9
Please reload

Recent Posts

March 3, 2020

June 29, 2019

December 10, 2018

December 4, 2018